Great Big Theatre Company Classes Schedules & Locations (Ages 6-14)

Join In The Fun At The GBTC Theatre Arts Program!

GBTC's Theatre Arts Program offers performance-oriented theatre and musical theatre programs for students from ages 6 through 13. The regular school year runs from October to June. We offer both ten-week and thirteen-week sessions, on weekdays or on Saturdays.

All class sizes are limited to fourteen; register early to reserve your place!

Our program is designed so that each session covers new, exciting and challenging content.

The GBTC Theatre Arts Program: Fall - Winter - Spring 2016-17

Fall - Winter 2016-17 Session: October - January
Winter - Spring 2016 Session: February - June
Fall 2016 Session: October - December
Winter 2017 Session: January - March
Spring 2017 Session: April - June
All class sizes are limited to fourteen; register early to reserve your place!

Fees
Level 1 - Let's Act and Sing!
13 weeks / 13 hours (Weekdays) $ 200.00
Early Registration Discounts:
Fall-Winter Session: if registered by Sep 15: $ 180.00
Winter-Spring session: if registered by Sep 15: $ 160.00 / if registered by Nov 23: $ 180.00

Level 1 - Let's Act and Sing!
10 weeks / 10 hours (Saturdays) $ 150.00
Early Registration Discounts:
Fall Session: if registered by Sep 15: $ 135.00
Winter session: if registered by Sep 15: $ 120.00 / if registered by Nov 23: $ 135.00
Spring session: if registered by Nov 23: $ 120.00 / if registered by Feb 15: $ 135.00

Level 2 - Acting Up!
13 weeks / 19.5 hours (Weekdays) / $ 300.00
Early Registration Discounts:
Fall-Winter Session: if registered by Sep 15: $ 270.00
Winter-Spring session: if registered by Sep 15: $ 240.00 / if registered by Nov 23: $ 270.00

Level 2 - Acting Up!
10 weeks / 15 hours (Saturdays) / $ 230.00
Early Registration Discounts:
Fall Session: if registered by Sep 15: $ 205.00
Winter session: if registered by Sep 15: $ 180.00 / if registered by Nov 23: $ 205.00
Spring session: if registered by Nov 23: $ 180.00 / if registered by Feb 15: $ 205.00

Above amounts include all applicable taxes. Full payment is required at registration.
Refund policy: Up to start of 2nd class of each session: full refund, less $ 40.00 processing fee. After start of 2nd class of each session: No refunds.

Student performances will take place at the class location, during the last class of each session.
Level 1 classes are one hour and includes work on short plays, songs, movement, storytelling, theatre games and exercises.
Level 2 classes are one hour and thirty minutes and includes work on short plays, playwriting, improvisation, movement and character development

Tip: When registering online, use the search icon at the top of the screen or the "Filter By" column on the left to select the locations, weeks and camper age groups in which you are interested.

Tip: To find programs in your area, use the "Filter By" option (at the top of the column on the left of your screen), click on the down-arrow beside "All locations", and then select "Ontario". This will show a list of programs sorted alphabetically by city name. Note that programs in Toronto, Hamilton, Mississauga, Vaughan and Cambridge will appear under those city names rather than under the regions within them (e. g. you will find North York under Toronto / North York, and Woodbridge under Vaughan / Woodbridge).

We recommend online registration (with Visa or Mastercard) as the preferred option; it is safe and easy, using our secure encrypted server, and you will receive your confirmation and receipt immediately via e-mail.

If online registration is not possible for you, you can also print our registration form in PDF format, using the option above, and return if to us via mail, e-mail or fax.

2016-17 Schedules & Locations

Click on the city names below to view programs for each location

Schedule for Fall-Winter 2016-17 Sessions (13 weeks):

  • Monday classes: October 3 - January 30 (* no classes Oct 10, Oct 31, Dec 19 & Dec 26 & Jan 2 *)
  • Tuesday classes: October 11 - January 24 (* no classes Dec 20 & Dec 27 & Jan 3 *)
  • Wednesday classes: October 12 - January 25 (* no classes Dec 21 & Dec 28 & Jan 4 *)
  • Thursday classes: October 13 - January 26 (* no classes Dec 22 & Dec 29 & Jan 5 *)

Schedule for Winter-Spring 2017 Sessions (13 weeks):

  • Monday classes: February 6 - May 29 (* no classes Feb 20, Mar 13, Apr 17 & May 22 *)
  • Tuesday classes: February 14 - May 16 (* no classes Mar 14 *)
  • Wednesday classes: February 15 - May 17 (* no classes Mar 15 *)
  • Thursday classes: February 16 - May 18 (* no classes Mar 16 *)

Schedule for Fall 2016 Sessions (10 weeks):

  • Saturday classes: October 15 - December 17

Schedule for Winter 2017 Sessions (10 weeks):

  • Saturday classes: January 14 - March 25 (* no classes March 11 *)

Schedule for Spring 2017 Sessions (10 weeks):

  • Saturday classes: April 8 - June 10
(*) All dates and times subject to change due to weather & other unforeseeable conditions. Makeup classes will be scheduled where cancellation of a class is required. Notification of scheduling / location changes will be done by e-mail wherever posssible.
St. James School, 10 Clover Ridge Dr. W.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Mondays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Mondays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Arnott Charlton School, 140 Winterfold Dr.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30 pm
Augsburg Lutheran Church, 224 Mill St. S.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00 pm
Greenbrier Presbyterian Church, 11 White Oaks Ave.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
St James'-on-the-Hill Anglican Church, 132 Grand St.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
St John's Anglican Church, 2464 Dundas St
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Knox's Galt Presbyterian Church, 2 Grand Ave S. (West Galt)
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Thursdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Thursdays, 7:00pm- 8:30pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
St. John's United Church, 11 Guelph St.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30 pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Westminster-St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, 206 Victoria Rd N.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30 pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Dundas: St. Paul's United Church, 29 Park St. W.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Wednesdays, 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Mountain: Emmanuel United Church, 871 Upper Ottawa St.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30 pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
First Mennonite Church, 800 King St. E.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
First-St. Andrew's United Church, 350 Queens Ave.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
St. Andrew's United Church, 32 Main St. N. (Markham Rd.)
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Thursdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Thursdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Eastgate: Westminster United Church, 4094 Tomken Rd.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Erindale: Springfield School, 3251 The Credit Woodlands
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Meadowvale: Middlebury School, 5482 Middlebury Dr.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Meadowvale: Cornerstone Community Church, 3020 Vanderbilt Rd.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Port Credit: Forest Avenue School, 20 Forest Ave.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Tuesdays, 7:30pm - 9:00pm
Square One: Cooksville Creek School, 5100 Salishan Circle
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Mondays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Mondays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Stuart Scott School, 247 Lorne Ave.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Mondays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Mondays, 7:00pm - 8:30 pm
Christian Baptist Church, 135 Main St. S.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
St. Simon's Anglican Church, 1450 Litchfield Rd.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Thursdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Thursdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
St. John's United Church, 262 Randall St.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
St Thomas Aquinas School, 400 Pacific Ave.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Thursdays, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Thursdays, 7:30pm - 9:00pm
Christ Church, 81 Hillcroft St.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Richmond Hill United Church, 10201 Yonge St.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Thursdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Thursdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Glen Ridge School, 101 South Dr.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Thursdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Thursdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Scottlea Presbyterian Church, 515 Scott St.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Centre: Glenview Presbyterian Church, 1 Glenview Ave.(Yonge & Lawrence)
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Mondays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Mondays, 7:00pm - 8:30 pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
East York: St Columba's Church, 2723 St. Clair Ave. E.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Etobicoke: St. Matthew's Anglican Church, 3962 Bloor St. W., Etobicoke (between Kipling & Hwy 427)
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Thursdays, 6:00pm - 7:00 pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Thursdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
North York: Advent Lutheran Church, 2800 Don Mills Rd., North York (at Sheppard)
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30 pm
North York: St. John's Anglican Church York Mills, 19 Don Ridge Dr. (Yonge & York Mills)
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Scarborough Centre: Commonwealth Avenue Baptist Church, 83 Commonwealth Ave.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00 pm
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
Thornhill: Rosedale Heights School, 300 Rosedale Heights Dr.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Thornhill: Thornhill Presbyterian Church, 271 Centre St.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
First United Church, 16 William St. W.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Mondays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Mondays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Lincoln Road Chapel, 145 Lincoln Rd.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm
St. Marguerite d'Youville School, 250 Michael Blvd.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Wednesdays, 7:00pm - 8:30pm
Christ the King Lutheran Church, 1825 Manning Rd.
Level 1: 6 - 8 yrs
  • Saturdays, 10:30am - 11:30am
Level 2: 9 - 13 yrs
  • Saturdays, 11:30am - 1:00pm